HOME 

EVENT COVERAGE

INDUCTEES

 ENTRIES

STORE

PROGRAM

 

 


Best Flames Award - Bill Pitts' Magicar

 

CAR & CLASS OWNER
   
Winkel, Trapp & Fuller Magicar AA/FD Bill Pitts
Custom Body Enterprises AA/FC Ross Howard (Oklahoma)
Gruzen-Newhouse AA/FA Joel Gruzen
Yeakel Plymoth Spec. AA/FD Rossi, Baney & Goebel
Schultz & Glenn AA/FD Troy Glenn & Gerber Family
Tommy Ivo's Barnstormer AA/FD Ron Johnson
ChiZler AA/FD Ron Johnson
Shubert & Herbert AA/FD Ron Johnson
Smirnoff Spec. AA/FD Joe Passalaqua
Speed Sport Special AAFMR Red Greth (Arizona)
Ed Pink Old Master AA/FD Pete Eastwood
Gentleman Joe Schubeck AA/FD Joe Schubeck (Nevada)
Larry Huff's "Soapy Sales" AA/FD Tommy Allen
Don Garlits Swamp Rat III AA/FD Sonny Messner
Tocco, Harper, Garten AA/FA Mike Tocco
Sidewinder A/D Jack Gillett
Cook & Bedwell A/FD Ray Lake 
Hustler V AA/FD Don Prieto
Steinegger & Eshenbaugh AA/FD Al Eshenbaugh (Arizona)
Kansas John Wiebe AA/FD Wayne Patrick
Skinner, Jobe & Crosser AA/FD Bob Higgenson
Scorcher  AA/FD Dennis Young (Australia)
Southwind III  AA/FD Jay Carpenter
Brissette & Sutherland AA/FD Roger Lee
Li'l Ol' Whinemaker AA/FC Ed Philipp (Arizona)
CheckMate AA/FD Jerry Bivens
Walton, Cerny & Moody TF Hal Sanguinetti (Arizona)
Vagabond AA/FD Anderson Family
Beaver Hunter AA/FA Joe Thomas
Groundshaker, Jr. AA/FA Glenn Way
Warren, Coburn & Miller AA/FD Mike Aaby & Alan Workman (Arizona)
Howard Cams Twin Bear AA/D Johansen Brothers
Thunder Chief AA/FD Terry Maestrejuan
Cloverleaf Aviation AA/FD Bruce Dyda
Kuhl & Olson AA/FD Mike Kuhl
Burkholder Brothers AA/FA Hairy Burkholder
Ray Higley’s Climax AA/FA Scott Krenzer (Arizona)
Dean Eng. Special AA/FD Jake McCloud
Scorpion V AA/FD Blake Crosby
Wilely Coyote Flathead B/FD Wayne Ludington (Arizona)
Meltdown Special A/D Zac Ryno
Cardoza & Lear Little Blue Coupe B/C Fred Lear
Merek Chertkow AA/fuel Coupe Merek Chertkow
Hog Wild  AA/A Steve Warnicke
Blown Income  AA/FD Mike Elsberry (Gilbert, Arizona)
Eagle Electric/ Frank Rupert AA/FD Jason Rupert
Horsepower Engineering AA/FD Doug Robinson
Syndicate Scuderia  A/D Wendy Ann Williams

 

Personalities Who Made the Day Even More Special

 Ed "Ace" McCulloch

 "TV Tommy" Ivo

 Linda Vaughn

 Tom "Mongoose" McEwen

 Mike Kuhl

 Carl Olson

 Red Greth

 Herm Petersen

 Roland Leong

 Marvin Graham

 Bruce Crower

 Dode Martin

 Mike Clancy

 Tom Jobe

 Steve Gibbs

 Don Ewald

 Bill Schultz

 Gerry "The Hunter" Glenn

  Bob Muravez

 Jon Asher

 Gary Beck

 “Wild Bill” Shrewsberry

 “Gentleman Joe” Schubeck

 ”Watchdog” Tommy Allen

 Dick Lechien

 David Pace

 Jack Jones

 Spider Razon

Harry Hibler

 Richard Tharp

Jim Fox

Chip Woodall

Jimmy Ige & Michael Sassa

Larry Ofria

Leon Fitzgerald

Frank Rupert

Larry Dixon Sr.
Surviving members of the original "Bean Bandits"

 

Special Guests Were

Geno & Harley - Pit Control Coordinator
Cloy Fitzgerald - Tech Coordinator
Jon Lundberg - Honorary Chief Announcer

Bob Beck - Event Announcer
Mike English - Event Announcer
Art Hayward - Honorary Timing Director
Ed McCulloch - Security
Mel Deyo - Honorary Flagman
Kevin Hoffsmith - Super Fan

 

Photographers/Media

Don Ewald - Media Director
Bob Brown - Lead
Dan Kaplan
Pam Conrad
Darrell Conrad
Dave Kommel
Dave Wallace Jr.
Jim Brandau
Keith Hudak
Jerry West
Lou Hart
Joel Gelfand
Ken Hughes
Tim Marshall
Jamie Shores-Fraijo
Doug Adams
Jim White
Jere Alhadeff
Paul Sadler
Bob Cocker
Randy Anderson
Sal Sigala Jr.
Jon Asher
Bobby Bennett
Bob McClurg
Donnie Couch
Tom West
Ken Sanders (Canada)
Will Lester


Exhibition Runs: OWNER
   
Jason Rupert AA/FC Jason Rupert
Neal & White N/TF Chuck Neal & Rick White
"High Heaven"  AA/FA Hughie Callen
"Godzilla" AA/FA George Doty & Rodney Flournoy
"Wild Fire" AA/FA Dave Hix & Todd Miller
"Revelation" Modified Fuel Roadster Stormy Byrd

Static Display: OWNER
   
Dyno Don Ugly Duckling Thomas Tuso
Ingenue John Lipori
Hemi-Under-Glass Mike Mantel
California Stud AA/FC Dave Bowman

 

HOME 

EVENT COVERAGE

INDUCTEES

 ENTRIES

STORE

PROGRAM

 

Nitro Revival Store

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.