CACKLECARS

CAR & CLASS OWNER  DRIVER
Custom Body Enterprises - AA/FC Ross Howard (Oklahoma)  Marvin Graham
Ratican, Jackson & Stearns - A/FA Ron Stearns & Bill Jackson  Ron Stearns
Burkholder Bros. - AA/FA Harry Burkholder & Robert Reel  Robert Reel
Newhouse Special - AA/FA Joel Gruzen  Dave Gruzen
Frank Cannon's 'Hustler VI” - AA/FD Don Prieto  Don Prieto
Don Garlits “Swamp Rat 3”  - AA/FD Sonny Messner  Sonny Messner
“Groundshaker, Jr” - AA/FA Glenn Way  Dale Kraskey
Bivens & Fisher “Checkmate” - AA/FD Jerry Bivens  TBA
Flamin’ Frank Pedregon - AA/FCoupe Mike Elsberry & Tom Clark (Arizona)  Mitch Elsberry
Mustache Gang - AA/FD Neil O’Kane  Neil O’Kane
Billy Lynch - AA/FD John Lipori Steven Arias
K&G Speed Shop - AA/FD John Neas
(Oklahoma)
Ron Rivero
Creitz & Donovan - AA/FD John Neas
(Oklahoma)
Richard Tharp
 "Hell Fire” - AA/FC  Jim Shue (Nevada)  Frank Pedregon
 Cracklin' Rose - J/F  Neil O'Kane  TBA
 Flying Dutchman - A/FX  Rich Howell  TBA
 Northwind - AA/FD  Mike Channing (Arizona)  TBA
 Northwind #1 - AA/FD  Jeff Miller (Arizona)  TBA
 Holy Toledo Jeep - AA/FC  Robbie Fellows  TBA
 Gold Digger - AA/FD  John & Joan Mueller  John Lenko
 Lyndwood Welding - AA/FD  Klein & Bilbow (Virginia)  Bob Bilbow
 Piece Of Pie Sidewinder - A/D  Rick Kersh  Rick Kersh
 Meyer Special  - AA/FD  John Landry (Arizona) M. J. Landry
 Ewell, Bell & Stecker - AA/FD  John Kiley  Mike Smith
 Lil Ol' Whinemaker - AA/FC  Ed Philipp (Arizona)  Eddie Pauling
 Winkel, Trapp & Fuller "Magicar" - AA/FD  Bill Pitts  John Strom
 Caspary, Stokey & Hampshire - AA/FD  John Phillips  Ross Preen
 Magnificent 7 - AA/FA  Skip Davis  Phil Niblac
 Stone T - AA/FA  Keith Cheng  Mikio Yoshioka
 Varmit - AA/FD  Jim & Michelle  Wearanga  Jim Wearanga
 Brissette & Brown - AA/FD  Pat Butler  Roger Lee
 Safford, Gaide & Ratican - AA/FD  Denton Tosdevin (Nevada)  Denton Tosdevin
 Waterman & Hampshire - AA/FD  Ronnie Hampshire  Ronnie Hampshire
 Iron Horse - AA/FD  Sam Chastain  Sam Chastain
 Kuhl & Olson - AA/FD  Lynn Rose Kuhl  Carl Olson
 Dos Palmas Machine Sp. - A/GD  Tony Thacker  TBA
 Anaconda - AA/FD  Bob Hirsch  TBA
 Atlas Oil Tool - AA/FD  Fred Lear  TBA
 Beaver Hunter II - AA/FA  Robert Pritchard  Robert Pritchard
 Brissette & Drake - TF  Mike Drake  Kelly Brown
 Freight Train - AA/GD  John Peters  Brad Peters
 Dean EngineeringAA/FD  McCloud Family  Jimmy Christenson
 Don Hampton - AA/FD  Don Hampton  Don Hampton
 Imposter - AA/FD  Andi Humenik  Andi Humenik
 Kansas John Wiebe - AA/FD  Wayne Patrick  Wayne Patrick
 Baney, Rapp, Lisa & Rossi - AA/FD  Frank Baney  Tyler Baney
 Samurai - AA/FD  Pete Eastwood  Pete Eastwood
 Shubert & Herbert - AA/FD  Connie Braun  Zane Shubert
 Skinner, Crosser & Jobe - AA/FD  Bob Higginson  TBA
 Smog Rat - Boyd Penington - AA/FR  Penington Family  Ron Penington
 Soapy Sales - AA/FD  Allen & Kleinsorge  Tommy Allen
 Southwind - AA/FD  Jay Carpenter  TBA
 Speed Sport Special - A/MFR  Kenton Greth (Arizona)  Kenton Greth
 TV Tommy Ivo - A/D  Don Prieto  Don Prieto
 Thunder Chief - AA/FD  Terry Maestrejuan  TBA
 Tocco, Harper & Garten - AA/FA  Mike Tocco (Nevada)  Dale Lewis
 Tom Hoover Fishbowl - AA/FD  Greg Barta (Minnesota)  Bob Muravez
 Warren, Coburn & Miller - AA/FD  David Culp (Utah)  Tom Bristow
 Wilton & Doss - AA/FD  Bubby Wilton  Deyon Young
 Yeakel Plymouth - AA/FD  Baney & Rossi  Paul Rossi
 Hooligan - A/FD  Calvin Smith (Kentucky)  Stephan Smith
 Doug’s Headers Corvair - AA/FC  Paul Brown (Illinois)  TBA
 Gas Ronda - AA/FC  Brent Hajek  TBA
 The Other Guys - T/F  Mike Drake  Kelly Brown
 Soapy Sales 2 - AA/FD  Scott Krenzer  Scott Krenzer
 Olde Timer - AA/FD  Jim Frye  Jim Frye
 Orion Express - AA/FC  Bryan Thatcher  Bryan Thatcher
 Blaylock & Johnson - AA/FD  Brant Inglis (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)  Brant Inglis
 Spickler Automotive - AA/FD  Kenny Schell
(Denver, CO)
Kenny Schell

HOME

 

 

Personalities, Characters
and/or other Drag Racing Royalty

 Ed "The Ace" McCulloch

  Alison Lee

  Roland Leong

 Don Long

 Marvin "Who" Graham

 Bob "Floyd" Muravez

Linda Vaughn

 Don Prudhomme

Gary Beck

 Vance Hunt

Tommy "Watchdog" Allen

Richard Tharp

Mike Salinas

Ed Iskenderian

Cory McClenathan

Don Hampton

Harry Burkholder

Harry Hibler

Ron Attebury

Steve "Hook" Gibbs

Carl Olson

Butch Leal

Simon Menzies

Nick Paciulli

Ed Pink

Herm Petersen

Sherm Gunn

John Peters

Don Prieto

Don Ratican

Kenny Youngblood

Don Ewald

Joe Schubeck

Al Segrini

Bob Noice

Shirley Shahan

Merek Chertkow

Zane Shubert

Gary Southern

Al Teague

Spider Razon

Mendy Fry

 Tommy "TV" Ivo

Ron Rivero

Dennis Holding

Sam Davis

Rahn Tobler

"Wild Bill" Shrewsberry

Brad Anderson

Sid Waterman

Walt Stevens

 Bill Maropulos

Danny Thompson

Kenny Logan

Bones Balogh

Dan Richins

Bill Tidwell

Jim Walther

Frank "Hawk" Harris

"Waterbed" Fred Miller

Tom Larkin

 Larry Bowers

Larry Ofria

Larry "Okie Smoker" Brown

Brad Yuill

Mark Yuill

Charlie Allen

 Randy Bradford

 Jim Brissette

Art Carr

 Steve Chrisman

 Pat Dixon

 John "Waldo" Glaspey

 "Doc" Leroy Hales

Kenny Logan 

Steve Montrelli

 Mike Jones

 Mike VanSant

 Merv Scott

 Frank Fedak

 Jerry Bivens

 Frank Bradley

 Danny Broussard

 Kelly Brown

 Tom Cirello

 Gary Densham

 Jim Fox

 Don Gaide

 Mike Cook

 Pat Galvin

 Gerry "The Hunter" Glenn

 Ron Hampshire

 Rich Guasco

Jeep Hampshire

John Bateman

J. Ed Horton

Frankie Pedregon

 Tom Jandt

Jim Murphy

Skip Hess

Gary Mallicoat

Dave Kroona

Bob Panella

Dan Richins

Art Carr

Phil Featherston

David Densmore

Larry Reyes

Stan Shiroma

Bob Mayer

Rocky Pirrone

Al Bergler

Bruce Wheeler

Tim “Weed” Kraushaar

“The Motorman” Leon Kaplan (from KABC radio)

Bill Holland

 

 

CONFIRMED 2022 MEDIA - PHOTOGRAPHERS

Lou Hart

Bob Brown

Dan Kaplan

 Jamie Shores Fraijo

Pam Conrad

Jerry Garrison

Joel Gelfand

 Darrell Conrad

Ken Hughes

 David Paine

Wes Gelfand

Kim Fuller

 C.J. Cooper

Wes Allison

 Randy Herpel

Ted Pappacena

Howard Koby

Ken Sanders

Dave Kommel

Marc Gewertz

Jim McCraw

Keith Hudak

Mashie Mihalko

*Dustyn Herpel

Paul Hutchins

Jim White

Mike Morgan

Bruce Wheeler

Rick Shute

Tommy Naccarato

Kurt Borden

Doug Adams

Andy Willsheer (GB)

Bill Holland

 

HOME

2022 IN THE NEWS

2022 EVENT SCHEDULE

 2022 HONOREES

 

 

Race Director/Producer

Steve Gibbs

Merchandise & PR

Cindy Gibbs

Media/Website

Don Ewald

 

 

2019 Irwindale Event COVERAGE

2019 NR 3 ENTRIES

HOME

2018 LAGUNA SECA COVERAGE

2018 NR 2 ENTRIES

HOME

2017 BARONA COVERAGE

2017 INDUCTEES

2017 ENTRIES

HOME

 

Copyright Steve Gibbs Productions 2022